Notice for users of this website

Consultation or use if this website in whatever language involves the full acceptance of the general conditions set out below.

Contents

  • Sonepar Privacy Policy
  • Cookies Policy
  • Terms and Conditions

Sonepar Privacy Policy

Thank you for viewing this privacy policy. The policy is for your information and does not have contractual effect. Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Sonepar Singapore Pte. Ltd. manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data. 

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Sonepar Singapore Pte. Ltd, its related corporations and affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as "Sonepar", "us", "we" or "our"), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Sonepar’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Purpose

This Personal Data Protection Policy ("Policy") sets out the ways in which the Sonepar Singapore Pte. Ltd. (“Sonepar”) collects, uses, discloses and retains personal information in order to carry out our activities and operations; and the measures we take to protect your personal information. The Policy is designed to meet the requirements of Singapore’s personal data protection laws.

 

Application of Policy

By interacting with us, you agree to the terms of this Policy as updated from time to time. This Policy applies to all Sonepar employees, non-employees, customers and content providers. From time to time, Vallen will update this Policy to ensure that this Policy is consistent with any changes in legal requirements. You are encouraged to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how Sonepar is protecting your information.

 

Types of Personal Information collected

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us:

  • your name, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;
  • information about your use of Sonepar’s website and services, including cookies, IP address, subscription account details and membership details, but only to the extent that Sonepar may identify you from such information;
  • your employment history, education background, and income levels;
  • information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.

 

How we collect your Personal Information

Generally, Sonepar collects your Personal Data in the following ways:

  • when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;
  • when you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites;
  • when you interact with our employees;
  • when you establish any online accounts with us;
  • when you request that we contact you;
  • when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents;
  • when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data
  • when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
  • when you respond to our promotions and other initiatives;
  • when you submit a job application;
  • when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
  • when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies.

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

 

Use of your Personal Information

Sonepar collects and uses your personal information to operate Sonepar’s website, deliver the goods and/or services you have requested, and to administer Sonepar’s activities. Sonepar also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of products or services available from the Sonepar group*. Sonepar may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Sonepar does not sell, rent or lease its member/customer lists to third parties. Sonepar may share data with trusted partners in order to administer your membership, to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Sonepar, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Sonepar keeps track of the websites and pages our members and customers visit within Sonepar, in order to determine what Sonepar services are the most popular. If you are only browsing the website, Sonepar does not capture data that allows it to identify you individually.

Where permitted under the Personal Data Protection Act, your Personal Data may be disclosed to Sonepar’s Preferred Partners in connection with services offered by these Preferred Partners. Preferred Partners are organisations which share a business relationship with Sonepar in areas such as marketing collaborations and co-branding.

However, please be assured that we do not disclose your Personal Data to our Preferred Partners for the purposes of the above unless your consent is expressly obtained.

 

Security of your Personal Information

Sonepar secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Sonepar secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Sonepar will not share your personal information with third parties without your permission, except if required by law or a court order to do so.

 

Withdrawing consent

The collection and handling of certain personal information is necessary when you interact with us. You may, however, opt out of the collection and/or handling of your personal information for other purposes — including opting out of receiving marketing and promotional material from the Sonepar group*. You can do so at any time by choosing to unsubscribe from electronically-received publications, in writing to communications@sonepar.com.sg or  fax (65) 6551-3801. If you opt out as mentioned above, you will no longer receive any communications from Sonepar in relation to these marketing and promotional offers but you will continue to receive communications from Sonepar relating to your job application and/or enquiries you have sent to us.

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to Sonepar on your behalf.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Sonepar may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may also result in the termination of any agreements with Sonepar and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and Sonepar’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

 

Access, accuracy and correction of your Personal Information

We rely on you to ensure that your profile and contact information is accurate. Please let us know of any changes to your personal information. You may update the accuracy or completeness of such information, and request that corrections be made to it. Please send all your enquiries, requests and notifications to communications@sonepar.com.sg.

 

Link to and from other 3rd Party Websites

The Website contains hyperlinks to other websites, the data protection and privacy practices of which may differ from those of Sonepar. Sonepar is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of such websites, and encourages you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy, please contact us at:

 

Email: dp@sonepar.com.sg

Write in: Data Protection Officer

101 Eunos Avenue 3

#07-07

Singapore 409835

 

*Sonepar group refers to Sonepar, its affiliates, subsidiaries and related corporations.

Cookies policy

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files which are placed on your computer when you access a website or app – amongst other things; they help the website user to navigate efficiently between pages and the website operator to track usage of the site.

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Why we use cookies 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website by storing, generally non-personally identifiable, information (e.g. session information such as the number of times you visit our website and the location from which you are accessing the website). Note that some limited information is personally identifiable for the purposes of:

  • Managing and customizing your experience on the website/platform;
  • Analysing trends and improving our site for our users; and
  • Delivering content tailored to your interests and the manner in which you browse our websites and platforms.

Any other information is anonymized and/or aggregated to produce statistical reports that enable us to evaluate the use of our website; and to make improvements to and increase efficiency when you browse our website.

 

What do use cookies for?

We use cookies: (i) to track your activities on our website; and (ii) the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, but they will not generally allow us to obtain information of a personal nature such as your name and address. We will only be aware of such information if you provide the information to us or you have set the preferences in your browser to provide this information automatically.

We use the information collected to analyse trends and improve our site for our users.

 

Your choices regarding cookies

You can control the use of cookies by setting the preferences of your browser. Please note that by refusing or deleting cookies, you may deactivate some of the site’s functionalities, notably the access to content or services requiring that you identify yourself.

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

Select “Tools” then “Internet Options”
Click on “Privacy”
Select the desired level using the cursor.

For Mozilla Firefox:

Select “Tools” and then “Options”
Select the “Privacy” panel
Set “History” to: “Use custom settings for history” and set your preference.

For Google Chrome:

Click the Chrome menu on the browser “Settings”
Click on “Show advanced settings” and then on “Privacy sections”
Select in the “Cookies” section the desired level”.

For Safari:

Click on the Safari menu
Click on “Preferences”
Select in “Security” the desired level.

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our Site.  Please read the following Website Terms and Conditions carefully (including our Privacy Policy) (collectively “Website Conditions”) before using this Site and/or the Services (both defined below), so that you are aware of your legal rights and obligations with respect to Sonepar Singapore Pte. Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as "Sonepar").

By your access of this Site and/or use of the Services, you hereby agree to be legally bound by these Website Conditions. If you do not accept these Website Conditions, please leave the Site and discontinue use of the Services immediately.

 

1. Access to the Website and its Content

1.1 Sonepar will endeavour to allow you uninterrupted access to this Website, but access to this Website may be disrupted, restricted, suspended or terminated at any time at its discretion or for reasons beyond its control.

1.2 Sonepar reserves the right to improve, change, modify, substitute or remove any information on this Website, or terminate this Website, at any time without notice.

1.3 Any communication or material that you transmit to this Website or to Sonepar by electronic mail or otherwise, including any comments, data, questions and suggestions, is and will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary unless a prior arrangement in writing is made between you and Sonepar. Sonepar may preserve any such content and may disclose it to third parties if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such preservation or disclosure is necessary to comply with legal process; respond to claims that the content violates the rights of third parties; enforce these Terms and Conditions; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of this Website and its users.

1.4 Sonepar does not review any third-party web pages or websites hyperlinked to this Website and is not responsible for the content of any such off-site pages or sites. If you visit such off-site pages or sites through this Website, you do so at your own risk.

 

2. Intellectual Property

2.1 Unless otherwise indicated the copyright, database right and rights of an allied nature in the material contained in the Website, together with the website design, text and graphics, and their selection and arrangement, belong to Sonepar. All rights are reserved. None of this material maybe be reproduced or redistributed without its prior written permission. You may, however, download or print a single copy for your own non-commercial off-line viewing.

2.2 You agree that any logos, names, service marks, trade marks and other devices (collectively referred to as "Marks") pertaining to Sonepar that may be displayed on this Website, are its registered and/or unregistered Marks. Nothing contained on this Website should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any of the Marks belonging to it or third parties that are displayed on this Website without prior written permission.

2.3 Certain product and company names mentioned on this Website or material displayed on this Website may be intellectual property belonging to third parties. Sonepar does not warrant or represent that if you use such material you will not infringe the legal rights of these third parties.

 

3. Exclusions of Liability

3.1 Sonepar uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information on the Website is accurate and to correct any errors or omissions as soon as practicable after being notified of them. However, to the extent permitted by applicable law, it disclaims all warranties and representations (whether express or implied) as to the accuracy of any information contained on this Website.

3.2 Due to the nature of electronic transmission of data over the Internet, Sonepar does not warrant:

3.2.1 that access to this Website will be fault-free, secure, timely or uninterrupted, or that the Website will be free from software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; or

3.2.2 the accurate receipt or security of any information transmitted by you by electronic mail or otherwise to the Website or Sonepar.

Accordingly, your use of this Website, and the electronic transmission of any document or information by you to the Website or Sonepar is at your own risk.

3.3 The liability of Sonepar and/or of any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering this Website (the ‘Web Programmer’) for any damages, claims or losses arising from an inability to access this Website, or from any use of this Website or reliance on the data transmitted using this Website, is excluded to the fullest extent permissible by law. In no event shall Sonepar or the Web Programmer be liable for any anticipated savings, business, goodwill, loss of profit, opportunity, revenues or other direct, indirect, consequential, incidental or special loss or damage of any kind, whether arising from breach of contract, tort (including negligence, defamation and infringement of copyright or database right or other intellectual property rights) or otherwise arising out of use of this Website, whether or not notified of such damage or loss arising, except where such liability cannot be excluded by law.

3.4 Sonepar endeavours to prepare the content of the Website in accordance with Singapore law. It does not warrant that the Website will satisfy the laws of any jurisdiction other than Singapore.

3.5 Without limiting the foregoing, everything on this Website is provided to you “as available” and “as is”, and Sonepar disclaims to the fullest extent permissible by law any representation, warranty or responsibility of any kind, either express or implied, in relation to any information, goods or services offered, accessed or obtained through this Website. It also makes no representations or warranties, express or implied, with respect to this Website, or any part of it, including any warranties of title, non-infringement of the intellectual property rights of third parties, merchantability, satisfactory quality, or fitness for any purpose

 

4. Acceptable Use

4.1 You may only use the Website in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and, in any event, for lawful and proper purposes which includes complying with all applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice within Singapore or other jurisdictions from which you are accessing this Website.

4.2 In particular, you agree that you will not:

4.2.1 upload, post, e-mail or otherwise transmit to the Website or to Sonepar:

4.2.1.1 any content that is abusive, defamatory, harassing, harmful, invasive of privacy, objectionable (due to attitudes towards disability; gender; race, descent, ethnicity or nationality; religion or belief; sexual orientation; or other personal characteristics), obscene, threatening, tortious or unlawful, or otherwise use this Website in a manner which causes or may cause an infringement of the rights of any third party;

4.2.1.2 any content that you do not have a right to transmit under any law (including content that infringes the intellectual property rights of any third party), or under contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as confidential or proprietary information learned or disclosed as part of employment relationships or under non-disclosure agreements); and

4.2.1.3 any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional materials or any other form of solicitation, including but not limited to chain letters, junk mail and spam;

4.2.2 impersonate any person or entity, falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity, or take any action to disguise the origin of any content transmitted to the Website or to Sonepar;

4.2.3 use any software, routine or device to interfere or attempt to interfere electronically or manually with the operation or functionality of this Website, including but not limited to uploading or making available through whatever means files containing corrupt data, software viruses or any computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;

4.2.4 deface, alter or interfere with the front-end “look and feel” of this Website or the underlying software code;

4.2.5 take any action which imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on this Website or its related infrastructure;

4.2.6 obtain or attempt to obtain unauthorised access, through whatever means, to any of computers, networks or servers owned or used by Sonepar; and/or

4.2.7 collect or store personal information about other users of the Website.

4.3 You may only use the Website in the capacity of an end-user. You must not, without the prior written permission of Sonepar:

4.3.1 sell, resell or otherwise exploit; copy or reproduce for the purpose of such sale, resale or exploitation; or carry out an act preparatory to any of the foregoing acts in respect of; any portion of the Website, or documents or information obtained from the Website; or

4.3.2 access or use the Website;

for providing database, information, service-bureau or other commercial services to third parties.

4.4 Without prejudice to any of our other rights, whether at law or otherwise, Sonepar reserves the right to deny you access to this Website where it believes in its absolute discretion that you are in breach of any of these Terms and Conditions.

4.5 You agree to indemnify and hold Sonepar, its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, employees and agents, harmless from any claim or demand, including legal fees on an indemnity basis, made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of this Website; content you submit, post to or transmit to the Website or to Sonepar; or your violation of these Terms and Conditions or of the rights of any third party.

 

5. Miscellaneous

5.1 These Terms and Conditions contain all the terms of your agreement with Sonepar relating to your use of the Website, and supersede any prior agreements, if any, between you and Sonepar.

5.2 Sonepar may modify these Terms and Conditions at any time. Such modification shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Terms and Conditions on this Website. Accordingly, your continued or subsequent access or use of this Website shall be deemed to be your acceptance of the modified Terms and Conditions.

5.3 You agree that notices and legal process may be sent to you or served on you either personally, through the post, or by e-mail.

5.4 The failure of Sonepar to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms and Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, you agree that the court should endeavour to give effect to the parties’ intentions as reflected in the provision, and that the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions remain in full force and effect.

5.6 The section headings in these Terms and Conditions are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect.

5.7 Your use of this Website, any downloaded material from it and the operation of these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by, construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Singapore and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore Courts. Sonepar reserves the right, if it sees fit, to bring proceedings in the courts of the country of your residence.

5.8 Neither your use of the Website nor these Terms and Conditions creates any relationship of solicitor and client between any of Sonepar’s officers, employees or agents on the one hand and you on the other, and none of the content of the Website should be construed as legal advice.

5.9 None of these Terms and Conditions shall be enforceable under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act (Cap 53B) by a person who is not a party to it.

Sonepar copyright information

Unless otherwise explicitly stated, copyright and any other proprietary rights over the general structure and content of this website (including software, audio, video, text data and photographs) belong to Sonepar or its licensors, irrespective of whether a copyright symbol or statement is present. Access to this website does not grant you a licence to use any intellectual property rights belonging to Sonepar or any third party.

A number of logos, service marks, trademarks, slogans and product names can be found on this website. By making them available on this website, Sonepar is neither granting, nor shall be construed as granting you, a licence for the use thereof or any other rights thereto.

Except as otherwise provided, the Content published on this website may be reproduced or distributed in unmodified form for personal non-commercial use only. Any other use of the Content in whole or in part, by any means whatsoever, including but not limited to distribution, reproduction, modification, display or transmission without the prior written consent of Sonepar is strictly prohibited. However, in the event that such permission is granted to you by Sonepar, all notices regarding the existence or ownership of copyright and any other proprietary rights (such as the © Sonepar symbol) shall be retained on all reproductions.

If you believe that your work has been reproduced on this website in a manner that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide us with a notice of copyright infringement identifying the original copyrighted work and the sections of the Sonepar site that you claim are infringing such copyright.